Data Protection
Statement

Data Protection Statement

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is very important to us. The protection, lawful collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. In setting out our Data Protection Statement, we have used a layered approach to try to ensure you can find the information that you need about the processing activities relevant to your interaction with us.

Please read this information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the Personal Data we collect and how we will treat it.

Savvi Credit Union Summary Data Protection Statement

Below is a brief summary of our Data Protection Statement. Our detailed Data Protection Statement can be found in the link in the following section, we encourage you to read it in full.

Our Data Protection Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

  • What Personal Data we collect from you
  • What we are doing with your Personal Data
  • That we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Data Protection Statement
  • Your rights, and how to exercise control over your Personal Data

Our Data Protection Statement is structured as follows:

Data Protection Statement Details
Summary Data Protection Statement Provides summary information about the processing activities of the Credit Union
General Data Protection Statement Provides general Data Protection related information
Services Data Protection Statement(s) including

  • Member Accounts Data Protection Statement
  • Loan Accounts Data Protection Statement
  • General Business Data Protection Statement
  • Online Banking Data Protection Statement
  • Current Account Data Protection Statement
Provides further information about particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union.

These service Data Protection statements are included at the end of our General Data Protection Statement and will be provided when relevant to your interaction with us.

If you have further questions, please get in touch with us at DPO@savvi.ie

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28

Tel Lo-Call: 1890 252 231

We will communicate any material changes to our Data Protection Statement.

Detailed Data Protection Statement

Our Detailed Data Protection Statement is our comprehensive Data Protection Statement giving detailed information about all of the processing activities of Life Credit Union, Please click below to read the Detailed Data Protection Statement.

Detailed Data Protection Statement

Specific Services DATA PROTECTION STATEMENTS

To make it easier for members to understand how we process data for different services, we have specific data protection statements for particular services and processing activities of the Credit Union, Please select the services that is most relevant to you below for more information.

Member Accounts
Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you open and operate an account as a Credit Union Member
Loan Accounts
Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a loan from the Credit Union
General Business
Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you interact with Savvi Credit Union as a supplier, a website user, a candidate for a voluntary role or employment or as a visitor
Online Banking
Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our online banking facilities as a Credit Union Member
Current Accounts
Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our Current Account facilities as a Credit Union Member
Mortgages
Explains clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and receive a mortgage loan from the Credit Union
Back To Top