Current Accounts

Current Accounts

  1. Overview of Current Accounts

    We want to explain clearly how we process your Personal Data when you apply for and use our current account facilities as a Credit Union Member.

    In order to provide our online banking services, we need to collect Personal Data in order to set-up and manage your current account. This section of the Data Protection Statement provides specific information relating to your current account.

    Note: You must be an existing Credit Union member to apply for current account. To see how we process your data in relation to your Credit Union Membership please see the section in this Data Protection Statement – Overview of Member Account Data.

  2. Categories of Personal Data

    We process personal data as a result of your interaction with our current account services.

    When you register for and use our current account facilities, we process the following categories of personal data.
    Category of Personal Data Description
    Identification Data This includes name, marital status, title, data of birth, address, gender. It includes verification data required to identify you as the holder of the account.
    Registration data This includes identification data (member account details and PPS number), contact data (proof of address), Financial Data.
    Transaction Data This includes data about your use of the current account services, including data about the date, time and details of your transactions.
    Financial Data This includes financial data such as your account status and transaction data.
    Correspondence Data This includes details of correspondence relating to your use of the current account services including support requests.
  3. Processing Activities

    We have set out below the general purpose of processing, the categories of Personal Data processed and the related lawful basis for processing.

    We have to process Personal Data legally. We collect data when you interact with our current account services in order to provide a secure service and to administer the service
    Purpose of Processing Categories of Personal Data Lawful Basis
    To register you for current account services
    • Registration data
    • Financial Data
    • Correspondence Data
    • Contract
    To administer the current account services
    • Identification Data
    • Transaction Data
    • Financial Data
    • Correspondence Data
    • Contract
    To support your current account and answer queries
    • Identification Data
    • Correspondence data
    • Transaction Data
    • Financial Data
    • Contract
    To administer the provision of debit cards to current account holders
    • Identification Data
    • Financial Data
    • Contract
  4. Sources of Personal Data

    We receive information from you when you register for current account services and whenever you interact with those services.

    This information is collected from you directly as a result of your use of the Current Account service.

  5. Retention

    We will only retain Personal Data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected. After that it is deleted from our systems.

    Generally, Personal Data collected specifically for delivery of current account services is kept until account closure plus a period of 7 years.

    Note that this section of the Credit Union Data Protection Statement relates only to how we process data relating to the Credit Union Current Account services.

    Separate Data Protection Statements provide further information about how we process your Personal Data when you interact with any of the Credit Union Services such as member accounts; loans; website; online banking; and other general services offered by the Credit Union. Our general Data Protection Statement provides further information including about any marketing undertaken by the Credit Union. For further information relating to (i) how to exercise your rights, (ii) who your Personal Data may be shared with (including cross border transfer); (iii) the security measures we have implemented and the contact details for the Data Protection Commission in Ireland you should read the full Credit Union Data Protection Statement at our website.

Back To Top