Privacy Policy | Savvi Credit Union

Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Information

The Credit Union will not collect any personal information about you on this website or mobile app for Android and iOS without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in the Republic of Ireland from time to time.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of the Credit Union, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. The Credit Union uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. Find out how to enable cookies

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. The Credit Union will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Disclaimer

The Credit Union, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the the Credit Union website, that the Credit Union has no control over that other website. The Credit Union has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

The Credit Union reserves the right at its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Website Help

Register For Access.

As a member of our Credit Union you can view your account details online. But first you will need to obtain your PIN. You can contact the Credit Union directly or you can apply online for your PIN, using our Online PIN Register Form.

Register For Online Bankling

Can't Login?

If you already have a PIN and you are having trouble accessing the Members Area, view a list of potential problems and solutions on our Login Help page.

Login Help Page

Trouble Browsing?

If you can login to the Members Area, but you are having problems viewing or accessing other parts of our website, go to our Browsing Help page.

Browsing Help Page

Privacy Policy.

Read our policy regarding your privacy and protecting the security of your personal information on our Privacy Policy page.

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions.

Read the terms and other legal conditions that apply to browsing our website on the Terms & Conditions page.

Terms & Conditions

Website Security.

If you have any questions about the methods we use to encrypt and secure data displayed on our website. Read our Website Security page.

Website Security